Privacy Policy

BerConn Global Pty Ltd (286071641898) (BerConn Global) is a privately owned, boutique legal search and relocation agency based in Sydney, Australia, specialising in private practice recruitment. We are committed to the protection of your privacy and, accordingly, we ensure that any collection, use, storage or disclosure of your personal information is done in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Personal Information

BerConn Global collects personal information for the purposes of providing legal recruitment services to job applicants and clients. We may collect this information directly from you through the provision of your CV and other information throughout the course of our relationship, but also through the public domain and, third party sources such as referees, current and previous employers or educational institutions.

The information may include but is not limited to personal information such as contact details, date of birth, VISA and passport details, remuneration information, employment history and objectives, educational history and qualifications, written publications and awards, and information provided by referees. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete.

BerConn Global will collect, store and with your permission, use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of providing recruitment services. All personal information will be stored on our database which employs a number of security technologies, systems and procedures to assist with the protection of your personal information and to prevent any misuse, interference, loss as well as any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information. Your personal information may also be stored in hard-copy from time to time.

If BerConn Global no longer needs your personal information, or if you cease using our services, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that your personal information is de-identified.

Aggregate Information and Cookies

BerConn Global may gather information and statistics about visitors to this website (including information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating systems and browser type, through cookies or some other method). This information is de-identified and is simply used to allow us to assess trends, traffic and to determine which parts of our website are the most effective. No personal information that could identify an individual is stored through BerConn Global’s cookies.

Accessing, Amending or Removing your Personal Information

You may gain access to, amend and/or remove any of your personal information provided by you and stored by BerConn Global by contacting us on info@berconnglobal.com

Making a Complaint

You may make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by contacting BerConn Global on info@berconnglobal.com

All complaints must be made in writing and must set out the details of the complaint.

BerConn Global treats all complaints seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to respond to your complaint within 30 days to seek to resolve your complaint in a timely and friendly manner.

Should you not be satisfied with the way we handle your complaint, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.